The frenzied courtship activity had led to speculation that the female mates promiscuously to recruit males to help care for the young, but recent genetic testing shows that 96.5% of noisy miner broods result from monogamous mating and that multiple paternity is rare. because they make amazing pets who can talk.  The species name melanocephala is derived from the Ancient Greek words melas 'black', and kephale 'head', referring to its black crown. , Eye displays are made by exposing or covering the bare yellow patch behind the eye—when the feathers are completely sleeked the entire patch is visible, and when they are fluffed the patch is hidden. The begging call of a fledgling is similar to the call of the nestling, but significantly louder and covering a greater frequency range (which may make it more directional). Amplitude Adjustments of Alarm Calls in an Avian Urban 'Adapter, "A Micro-geography of Fear: Learning to Eavesdrop on Alarm Calls of Neighbouring Heterospecifics". BISMUTH, which shares similarities with OceanLotus or APT32, has been running increasingly complex cyberespionage attacks as early as 2012, using both custom and open-source tooling to target large multinational corporations, governments, financial services, educational institutions, and human and civil rights organizations. An ecologist, Stefan Hattingh, told me: “The miner bird is native to Australia. Both problems arise from a dramatic increase in their abundance resulting from the creation of favourable habitat by humans. It also inflicts damage to crops, generates huge amounts of noise and has been known to spread diseases among other animals and even to people. Male, female and juvenile birds all have similar plumage: grey on the back, tail and breast, and otherwise white underneath, with white scalloping on the nape and hind-neck, and on the breast; off-white forehead and lores; a black band over the crown, bright orange-yellow bill,and a distinctive patch of yellow skin behind the eye; a prominent white tip to the tail; a narrow olive-yellow panel in the folded wing; and orange-yellow legs and feet. , A nestling begins to give the 'chip' call soon after it emerges from the egg, and it calls frequently for the first two-thirds of the nestling period and constantly for the last third. , The noisy miner is a gregarious species, and the birds are rarely seen singly or in twos; they forage, move and roost in colonies that can consist of several hundred birds, Within a colony, a male bird will occupy an 'activity space', which will overlap with the activity spaces of other males.  Females use activity spaces that overlap with those of male birds, but not other females, so that females will join coalitions with males in their area, but only rarely will there be more than one female in the coalition. Even the Red Wattlebird and Noisy Friarbird (large and aggressive honeyeaters) were not observed during the period of peak miner … In its most intense form the body and tail are held almost vertically, with legs dangling, and the head held up and back. They don’t like them being on peoples heads, cause they cant see the top of your head… its not the eyes its your whole head. 'Chip' calls are given by individual birds when foraging, and a similar call is given by nestlings that call at an increased rate as the mother approaches the nest. They have been observed using rain- or dew-soaked foliage to bathe, and in dry weather will dust-bathe in dry soil or fine litter, such as grass clippings. This has implications for the size of woodland habitat needed to contain miner-free areas—around 36 hectares (89 acres). While the noisy miner’s nest protection is more visible (and audible) to us, the myna bird, like other introduced species such as the cane toad, is making a real pest of itself. , The noisy miner is similar in appearance to the yellow-throated miner and the black-eared miner; it has a dull white forehead and a black crown, while the others have grey heads. They are found in woodlands and open forests. The noisy miner will approach the threat closely and point, expose eye patches, and often bill-snap.  Most are loud and penetrating, and consist of harsh single notes. There is little male to female aggression other than the 'driving flights' that form part of the mating ritual. An observation of banded birds noted that while females copulated repeatedly, it was always with the same male.  Roosting is usually communal, with two to six adults and juveniles roosting in contact with each other, usually near the end of a hanging branch up to 20 metres (66 ft) above ground, within their activity space.